Lavender Rose Fabrics
  • Home
  • SEW HAPPY WEEKENDS
  • Class Calendar
  • LavenderRose Paint Nights
  • LRF Quilt Retreats
  • More
    • Home
    • SEW HAPPY WEEKENDS
    • Class Calendar
    • LavenderRose Paint Nights
    • LRF Quilt Retreats
Lavender Rose Fabrics
  • Home
  • SEW HAPPY WEEKENDS
  • Class Calendar
  • LavenderRose Paint Nights
  • LRF Quilt Retreats

(707) 599-0471

Welcome to Lavender Rose Fabrics Quilt Shop, Quilt Retreats & Paint Nights

Welcome to Lavender Rose Fabrics Quilt Shop, Quilt Retreats & Paint NightsWelcome to Lavender Rose Fabrics Quilt Shop, Quilt Retreats & Paint NightsWelcome to Lavender Rose Fabrics Quilt Shop, Quilt Retreats & Paint Nights
click here to shop!

(707) 599-0471

Welcome to Lavender Rose Fabrics Quilt Shop, Quilt Retreats & Paint Nights

Welcome to Lavender Rose Fabrics Quilt Shop, Quilt Retreats & Paint NightsWelcome to Lavender Rose Fabrics Quilt Shop, Quilt Retreats & Paint NightsWelcome to Lavender Rose Fabrics Quilt Shop, Quilt Retreats & Paint Nights
click here to shop!

Quilt Events at Lavender Rose Fabrics

 Sat Oct 17: Witch Hat Class 10-4pm $65 

Sat Oct 24: Witch Hat Class 10-4pm $65
Sun Oct 25: Barn Quilt Class 10-4 $125

Thurs Oct 29 - COMMUNITY QUILT DAY
Wed Nov 4: Barn Quilt Class 10-4 $125

Fri Nov 13: COMMUNITY QUILT DAY

Sat Nov 14: Giant Quilted Bow Class $45

Wed Nov 18: Giant Quilted Bow Class $45

Sat Nov 21: Barn Quilt Class $125
Nov 6-8: Sew Happy Weekend $100
Dec 11-13: Sew Happy Weekend $100 

Jan 15-17, 2027: Sew Happy Weekend $100


For more info or to register:
Stop by Lavender Rose Fabrics at 301 West Harris in Eureka. 

Classes are cash only.

Open Mon-Fri from 12-4pm.
Or call Patty at 530-945-2770

About Lavender Rose Fabrics

Barn Quilt Workshops at Lavender Rose

Barn quilt workshops at Lavender Rose Fabrics with Stephanie

You will paint a 2ft x 2ft pre-sanded and primed MDO board pre-sketched with design of choice.
Choose any colors or design!
Includes all supplies and step-by-step instructions!


$125 cash or $135 online

Stop by the shop to register with cash or Book online here:

https://www.eventbrite.com/.../lavender-rose-paint-nights...

Space is limited!
301 West Harris in Eureka
Open 12-4pm
530-945-2770

Quilted Witch Hat Workshops at Lavender Rose

 

Learn to make your own scrappy quilted witch hat with Stephanie at Lavender Rose Fabrics.

Includes: fabric kit of choice and necessary supplies for hat (foam & batting) - choose from 5+ styles! Step-by-step instructions, pattern, and plastic templates to keep. Iron

You need: your own sewing machine and knowledge of how to use it, thread, clips, and other preferred notions.


$65 cash drop-off or
$70 online:
https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/1999653525524?aff=oddtdtcreator


For more info or to register:
Stop by Lavender Rose Fabrics at 301 West Harris in Eureka.
Open Mon-Fri from 12-4pm.
Or call Patty at 530-945-2770

Quilted Bow Workshops at Lavender Rose

Quilted Bow Workshop at Lavender Rose Fabrics in Eureka, Ca.

Use any fabrics you like!
Finished bow size is approximately 24" x 27" at the widest points.
The top of the bow is about 19" wide.


Class fee:
$45 cash drop-off
$50 online
https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/1999654069150?aff=oddtdtcreator

ass fee does not include supplies. You will be given a list of supplies and homework to cut before the class to help make assembly smoother.
*If you book online, please contact us to get this information before class**
707-844-0772

You need your own sewing machine and knowledge of how to use it. You will also need your own thread, scissors, and your preferred notions to work with.

For more info or to register:
Stop by Lavender Rose Fabrics at 301 West Harris in Eureka.
Open Mon-Fri from 12-4pm.
Or call Patty at 530-945-2770

$45 cash drop-off or
$50 online:
https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/1999653525524?aff=oddtdtcreator


FREE Video Tutorials

2026 FREE TUTORIAL: Scrappy Witch Hat

Create your own scrappy quilted witch hat with your favorite fabrics!  Stephanie will walk you through this fun project step-by-step. 

Fabric kits available in-store and online. 

Shop now

Stack & Wack Panel Quilt Tutorial

fun, easy, mosiac style quilt project

Fun & Easy Hexagon Quilt Block

Learn to make this fun project with just five 2.5" strips of fabric 

Quilted Witch Hat Tutorial

Want to make your own quilted witch hat?  The're fun and easy! 

Bowl Cozy Tutorial

Quick and easy!  Perfect project for holiday gifts!

Social

Join us for quilt classes & retreats!

View Our Class Calendar here

We are bringing back "Sew Happy Weekend" in a BIG way!

 

  Join us for monthly weekends of sewing and fun, surrounded by other creatives  @ the Red Lion Hotel in Eureka, CA.
$100 for the 3 day event
(or $40 for a single day rate)


-Work on your own UFOs 🛸
-Fun "Make & Take" projects included!
-Shopping @ LRF on-site with a generous discount!
-Food is not included.  (You can order lunch from the Red Lion's kitchen and they will deliver, if you choose. )
-ALL skill levels welcome!


Event hours:
FRI 10AM to 9PM
SAT 10AM to 9PM
SUN 10AM to 3PM


2025 Event Dates:
Nov 7-9
Dec 12-14


2026 Dates:

Jan 9-11

Feb 6-8

March 13-15

April 10-12

May 1-3


Call Patty to get your name on the list at (530) 945-2770.
$20 cash or check deposit to hold your seat. 

About Us

Family owned and operated since 2013

Family owned and operated since 2013

Family owned and operated since 2013

Welcome to Lavender Rose Fabrics! 

We are a mother-daughter owned quilt shop located on the gorgeous northern California coast.


  Lavender Rose Fabrics started out as a small mobile quilt shop in Summer 2013 and toured quilt shows and quilt retreats between Portland, OR  and Sacramento, CA.  After a few years on the road, we decided to plan

Welcome to Lavender Rose Fabrics! 

We are a mother-daughter owned quilt shop located on the gorgeous northern California coast.


  Lavender Rose Fabrics started out as a small mobile quilt shop in Summer 2013 and toured quilt shows and quilt retreats between Portland, OR  and Sacramento, CA.  After a few years on the road, we decided to plant some roots and open up a storefront in our hometown. 

     

We love bright, fun, and vibrant fabrics. We have a huge selection of novelty prints from popular design studios such as Alexander Henry and the Kaffe Fassett Collective.  We also carry a large selection of  sports fabrics and 108" extra wide quilt backs.


Shopping available 24 hrs a day in our Etsy shop! Click here:    www.etsy.com/shop/lavenderrosefabrics 

Locals use coupon code CURBSIDE to remove shipping fees and pickup at our shop at your convenience!


Shop with us Monday through Friday from Noon to 4pm. 

Shop Now!

QUILT RETREATS

Family owned and operated since 2013

Family owned and operated since 2013

Join us for a "Sew Happy Weekend" Quilt Retreat!  

 Held in Eureka, CA 

Spend a weekend quilting with us surrounded by  creative people! 


Open to ALL skill levels! 

We have several teachers on site to assist you with anything!

You can't beat the excellent and affordable prices of our monthly quilting retreats!


2025 Event Dates:
Nov 7-9
Dec 12-1

Join us for a "Sew Happy Weekend" Quilt Retreat!  

 Held in Eureka, CA 

Spend a weekend quilting with us surrounded by  creative people! 


Open to ALL skill levels! 

We have several teachers on site to assist you with anything!

You can't beat the excellent and affordable prices of our monthly quilting retreats!


2025 Event Dates:
Nov 7-9
Dec 12-14


2026 Dates:

Jan 9-11

Feb 6-8

March 13-15

April 10-12

May 1-3


To request a registration form contact:

lavenderrosefabrics@hotmail.com

or call 707-599-0471 



Find out more

Lavender Rose Paint Nights

Family owned and operated since 2013

Lavender Rose Paint Nights

☆Join us for a Paint Party at Lavender Rose in Eureka, CA! ☆


Current Class Schedule can be found here:  https://www.eventbrite.com/o/lavender-rose-paint-nights-68973477133

☆$45 per person includes your 16×20 canvas, paint, step-by-step  instructions, use of all necessary supplies, snacks & light  refreshments.☆


☆You will leave with a beaut

☆Join us for a Paint Party at Lavender Rose in Eureka, CA! ☆


Current Class Schedule can be found here:  https://www.eventbrite.com/o/lavender-rose-paint-nights-68973477133

☆$45 per person includes your 16×20 canvas, paint, step-by-step  instructions, use of all necessary supplies, snacks & light  refreshments.☆


☆You will leave with a beautiful completed masterpiece!☆

   ☆This is super fun solo or with a group of friends!☆


GREAT FOR:  Birthday parties, bachelorette parties, date night office parties, school parties, family bonding, girls night out and more!!!


Private Parties available for groups of 10 or more - 

You choose the project and have the class to yourselves!


We are willing to travel for paint parties for a small travel fee.  

Call 707-599-0471 to arrange.


Find out more

Photo Gallery

    Subscribe

    Sign up to hear from us about specials, sales, and events.

    Contact Us

    Drop us a line!

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

    Stop by and say Hi!

    OPEN Monday - Friday

    12pm - 4pm


    301 W Harris St in Eureka, CA

    707-599-0471

    lavenderrosefabrics@hotmail.com


    Shop with us 24 hrs a day on Etsy!

    www.etsy.com/shop/lavenderrosefabrics

    Lavender Rose Fabrics

    301 W Harris St, Eureka, California 95503, United States

    707-599-0471

    Hours of Operation

    Monday - Friday from 12pm to 4pm

    Copyright © 2026 Lavender Rose Fabrics - All Rights Reserved.

    Powered by

    • SEW HAPPY WEEKENDS
    • LavenderRose Paint Nights
    • LRF Quilt Retreats
    • Paint Night Demos